Academic Advising | Spring 2017

The University of Texas at Austin views sound academic advising as a significant responsibility in educating students. Academic advisers assist students in developing intellectual potential and exploring educational opportunities and life goals. Many people in the campus community contribute to the advising process, including faculty, staff, student, and professional advisers. Through the relationship established between adviser and student within a friendly, helpful, and professional atmosphere, a student has the opportunity to:

  • learn about educational options, degree requirements, and academic policies and procedures;
  • clarify educational objectives;
  • plan and pursue programs consistent with abilities, interests, and life goals; and
  • use all resources of the University to best advantage

Ultimately, the student is responsible for seeking adequate academic advice, for knowing and meeting degree requirements, and for enrolling in appropriate courses to ensure orderly and timely progress toward a degree. Frequent adviser contact provides students with current academic information and promotes progress toward educational goals. The University supports that progress and encourages effective academic advising campus-wide.

Academic advising during the registration process may or may not be required for every student in a given major. The following table indicates in the column “Advising Note” whether students are required to be advised. If advising is required, the student will have an advising bar that must be cleared by the major department online; until the bar is cleared, the student will not have access to the registration system. If advising is not required, the student

may still choose to meet with an adviser at the advising locations listed below.

An undergraduate student with simultaneous majors should follow the advising procedures of both majors.

The major codes for students in special advising areas are six digits: the first four digits correspond to a specific major code, while the last two digits represent the special advising area. For example, 240919 is the major code for finance majors who are in the prelaw special advising area. The advising note for these students is R and the advising location is CBA 2.400.

You can jump to your school by using the links below.

Architecture | Undergrad Business | Communication | Education | Engineering | Fine Arts | Geosciences | Law | Liberal Arts | Natural Sciences | Nursing | Pharmacy | Social Work | Graduate School | Graduate Business | Undergraduate Studies

Major Codes

School of Architecture

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

900300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

A

GOL 2.308

908000

Architecture/Interior Design

A

GOL 2.308

908400

Architectural Studies

A

GOL 2.308

908500

Architectural Studies (architectural
history emphasis)

A

GOL 2.116

909200

Architecture

A

GOL 2.308

909201

Architecture/Architectural Engineering

A

GOL 2.308

909300

Architecture/Plan II Honors Program

A

GOL 2.308

Red McCombs School of Business

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

200126

Business Honors Program

R

CBA 2.312

200127

Business Honors Program/Plan II
Honors Program

R

CBA 2.312

200128

Business Honors Program/PPA

B

CBA 2.312

200300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

B

CBA 2.400

200400

Unspecified Business (Freshman)

R

CBA 2.400

200401

Unspecified Business (Transfer)

R

CBA 2.400

200439

Unspecified Business/McCombs Success Scholars

A

CBA 2.400

200455

Unspecified Business
(BBA Exchange Program)

A

CBA 2.400

200500

Transitional Students

A

CBA 2.400

200800

Accounting

B

CBA 2.400

200801

Accounting (PPA, year 3)

B

GSB 4.112C

 

Accounting (PPA, years 4 and 5)

B

GSB 4.112C

200839

Accounting/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

237800

Engineering Route to Business

B

CBA 2.400

237839

Engineering Route to Business/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

240900

Finance

B

CBA 2.400

240939

Finance/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

253700

Management

B

CBA 2.400

253739

Management/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

264000

Management Information Systems

B

CBA 2.400

264039

Management Information Systems/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

264600

Marketing

B

CBA 2.400

264639

Marketing/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

274000

Science and Technology Management

B

CBA 2.400

274039

Science and Technology Management/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

275000

Supply Chain Management

B

CBA 2.400

275039

Supply Chain Management/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

298000

International Business

B

CBA 2.400

298039

International Business/McCombs Success Scholars

D

CBA 2.400

Special Advising Areas for Business

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

R

PAI 5.03

17

Allied Health Professions

R

PAI 5.03

19

Prelaw

R

CBA 2.400

20

Plan II Honors Program

R

CBA 2.400

26

Business Honors Program

R

Honors Adv

27

Business Honors Program/Plan II
Honors Program

R

Honors Adv

28

Business Honors Program/PPA

R

Honors Adv

37

Gateway

R

CBA 2.400

College of Communication

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

C00100

Undeclared

A

BMC 2.600

C00300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

G

BMC 2.600

C00301

Communication Sciences and Disorders--Degree Holder/Nondegree Seeker

A

BMC 2.600

C55200

Communication and Leadership

G

BMC 2.600

C57100

Advertising (fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C57200

Advertising (at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C58300

Pre-Journalism

G

BMC 2.600

C58500

Journalism - Broadcast News

G

BMC 2.600

C58600

Journalism - Multimedia Journalism

G

BMC 2.600

C58700

Journalism - Photojournalism

G

BMC 2.600

C58800

Journalism - Newspaper Reporting and
Writing

G

BMC 2.600

C58900

Journalism - Magazine Writing and Editing

G

BMC 2.600

C59000

Journalism - Copy Editing and Design

G

BMC 2.600

C59100

Journalism

G

BMC 2.600

C85100

Radio-Television-Film
(fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C85200

Radio-Television-Film
(at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C86100

Pre–Public Relations

G

BMC 2.600

C86200

Public Relations

G

BMC 2.600

C94110

Communication Studies
(fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94160

Communication Studies – Corporate
Communication (fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94170

Communication Studies – Human
Relations (fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94180

Communication Studies – Political
Communication (fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94210

Communication Studies
(at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94260

Communication Studies – Corporate
Communication (at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94270

Communication Studies – Human
Relations (at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C94280

Communication Studies - Political
Communication (at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95130

Communication Sciences and Disorders -
Education of the Deaf/Hearing-Impaired
(fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95140

Communication Sciences and Disorders -
Speech/Language Pathology
(fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95150

Communication Sciences and Disorders -
Audiology (fewer than 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95230

Communication Sciences and Disorders -
Education of the Deaf/Hearing-Impaired
(at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95240

Communication Sciences and Disorders
Speech/Language Pathology
(at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

C95250

Communication Sciences and Disorders -
Audiology (at least 60 hours)

G

BMC 2.600

Special Advising Areas for Communication

5

Plan II Honors Program

G

Major Dept

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

G

PAI 5.03

17

Allied Health Professions

G

PAI 5.03

College of Education

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

300100

Undeclared

B

SZB 216

300300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

B

SZB 216

300301

Degree Holder, Secondary Certificate Seeker

B

SZB 216

300302

Degree Holder, Elementary Certificate Seeker

B

SZB 216

300304

Degree Holder, All-Level Certificate Seeker

B

SZB 216

332301

Kinesiology - Pre–Sport Management

D

BEL 222

332304

Kinesiology - Pre–Athletic Training

D

BEL 222

332341

Kinesiology - Noncertification Program

D

SZB 216

332342

Kinesiology - Health Promotion and Fitness

D

SZB 216

332343

Kinesiology - All-Level Certification

D

SZB 216

332344

Kinesiology - Sport Management

D

BEL 222

332345

Kinesiology - Athletic Training

D

BEL 222

335416

Applied Learning and Development -
Early Childhood through Grade 4
Generalist Certification

G

SZB 216

335419

Applied Learning and Development -
Early Childhood through Grade 4 Bilingual
Generalist Certification

G

SZB 216

335426

Applied Learning and Development:
Early Childhood through Grade Six
Generalist Certification

G

SZB 216

335427

Applied Learning and Development:
Early Childhood through Grade Six
Bilingual Generalist Certification

G

SZB 216

335428

Applied Learning and Development -
Generic All-Level Special Education
Certification

G

SZB 216

335701

Applied Learning and Development -
Youth and Community Studies

G

SZB 216

353000

Pre–Athletic Training

D

BEL 1005

353200

Athletic Training

D

BEL 1005

372000

Applied Movement Science

D

BEL 1005

372500

Exercise Science

D

BEL 1005

373000

Health Promotion

D

BEL 1005

373500

Physical Culture and Sports

D

BEL 1005

374000

Pre–Sport Management

D

BEL 1005

374200

Sport Management

D

BEL 1005

Special Advising Areas for Education

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

T

PAI 5.03

17

Allied Health Professions

T

PAI 5.03

18

Prepharmacy

T

PAI 5.03

36

Texas Interdisciplinary Plan

T

GRG 234

Cockrell School of Engineering

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

400100

Undeclared

A

ECJ 2.200

400300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

A

ECJ 2.200

404100

Aerospace Engineering

D

WRW 215

404200

Aerospace Engineering (conditional)

D

WRW 215

404300

Aerospace Engineering (major sequence)

D

WRW 215

407700

Architectural Engineering

A

ECJ 4.200

407701

Architectural Engineering/Architecture

A

ECJ 4.200

407800

Architectural Engineering (conditional)

A

ECJ 4.200

407801

Architectural Engineering/Architecture
(conditional)

A

ECJ 4.200

407900

Architectural Engineering (major sequence)

A

ECJ 4.200

407901

Architectural Engineering/Architecture
(major sequence)

A

ECJ 4.200

414700

Biomedical Engineering

A

BME 3.308

414800

Biomedical Engineering (conditional)

A

BME 3.308

414900

Biomedical Engineering (major sequence)

A

BME 3.308

420100

Chemical Engineering

A

CPE 2.706

420200

Chemical Engineering (conditional)

A

CPE 2.706

420300

Chemical Engineering (major sequence)

A

CPE 2.706

421700

Civil Engineering

A

ECJ 4.200

421800

Civil Engineering (conditional)

A

ECJ 4.200

421900

Civil Engineering (major sequence)

A

ECJ 4.200

432100

Computational Engineering

D

WRW 215

434500

Electrical Engineering

D

ACA 107

434600

Electrical Engineering (conditional)

D

ACA 107

434700

Electrical Engineering (major sequence)

D

ACA 107

437700

Environmental Engineering

A

ECJ 4.200

445500

Geosystems Engineering and Hydrogeology

A

CPE 5.168B

445600

Geosystems Engineering and Hydrogeology
(conditional)

A

CPE 5.168B

445700

Geosystems Engineering and Hydrogeology
(major sequence)

A

CPE 5.168B

466100

Mechanical Engineering

A

ETC 5.202

466200

Mechanical Engineering (conditional)

A

ETC 5.202

466300

Mechanical Engineering (major sequence)

A

ETC 5.202

475100

Petroleum Engineering

A

CPE 5.118

475200

Petroleum Engineering (conditional)

A

CPE 5.118

475300

Petroleum Engineering (major sequence)

A

CPE 5.118

Special Advising Areas for Engineering

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

See Dept.

Major Dept.

17

Allied Health Professions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

20

Engineering/Plan II Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

24

Engineering/Plan II Honors Program/Premedical,
Predental, Preveterinary

See Dept.

Major Dept.

26

Engineering Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

27

Engineering Honors Program/Plan II
Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

28

Special Students

See Dept.

Major Dept.

37

Gateway

See Dept.

Major Dept.

38

Ramshorn Scholars Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

College of Fine Arts

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

500100

Undeclared-Fine Arts

A

DFA 1.103

500200

Arts and Entertainment Technologies

A

DFA 1.103

509900

Predesign

A

ART 3.334

509953

Studio Art (BFA)

A

ART 3.334

509954

Design (BFA)

A

ART 3.334

509956

Visual Art Studies

A

ART 3.334

509960

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker - Art

A

ART 3.334

511100

Dance (BFA)

A

WIN 1.118

511160

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker - Dance

A

WIN 1.118

530756

Theatre Studies (Option A)

A

WIN 1.118

530757

Theatre Studies (Option B)

A

WIN 1.118

530758

Theatre Studies (Option C)

A

WIN 1.118

530759

Theatre Studies

A

WIN 1.118

530760

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker - Drama

A

WIN 1.118

530900

Acting

A

WIN 1.118

569000

Unclassified Music

A

MRH 3.836

569052

Music Theory

A

MRH 3.836

569053

Music Composition

A

MRH 3.836

569054

Music Studies (Instrumental emphasis)

A

MRH 3.836

569055

Music Studies (Choral emphasis)

A

MRH 3.836

569057

Music Performance

A

MRH 3.836

569060

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker - Music

A

MRH 3.836

569100

Jazz Composition

A

MRH 3.836

569200

Jazz Performance

A

MRH 3.836

569250

Jazz

A

MRH 3.836

569300

Music Business

A

MRH 3.836

569400

Recording Technology

A

MRH 3.836

570300

Music (Bachelor of Arts in Music)

A

MRH 3.836

570301

Bachelor of Arts in Music--Emphasis in Music

A

MRH 3.836

570302

Bachelor of Arts in Music--Emphasis in Music Business

A

MRH 3.836

570303

Bachelor of Arts in Music--Emphasis in Music Recording Technology

A

MRH 3.836

570400

BA in Theatre and Dance

A

WIN 1.118

570700

BA in Art (Art History)

A

ART 3.334

570800

BA in Art (Studio Art)

A

ART 3.334

570900

BA in Art (Design)

A

ART 3.334

Special Advising Areas for Fine Arts

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

See Dept.

Major Dept.

17

Allied Health Professions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

20

Plan II Honors Program

A

Major Dept.

37

Gateway

A

Major Dept.

John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

J00100

Undeclared

A

JGB 2.102

J00300

Degree Holder but Nondegree Seeker

A

JGB 2.102

J45000

Geological Sciences, Entry-Level

A

JGB 2.102

J45200

Geological Sciences (BAGeoSci)

A

JGB 2.102

J45300

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: General Geology)

A

JGB 2.102

J45400

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: Hydrogeology/Environmental Geology)

A

JGB 2.102

J45500

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: Hydrogeology)

A

JGB 2.102

J45600

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: Teaching)

A

JGB 2.102

J45700

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: Environmental Science and
Sustainability)

A

JGB 2.102

J45800

Geosystems Engineering and
Hydrogeology

A

CPE 5.168B

J45900

Geological Sciences (BSGeoSci)
(Option: Geophysics)

A

JGB 2.102

J46000

Environmental Science, Entry-Level
(Geological Sciences)

A

JGB 2.102

J46100

Environmental Science, Geological Sciences

A

JGB 2.102

Special Advising Areas for Geosciences

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

A

JGB 2.102

17

Allied Health Professions

A

JGB 2.102

34

UTeach-Natural Sciences

A

JGB 2.102

37

Gateway

A

Major Dept

School of Law

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

760500

Doctor of Jurisprudence

B

TNH 2.116

760505

Master of Laws

B

TNH 2.125

760506

Law (LLM) (Global Energy, International
Arbitration, and Environment)

B

TNH 2.125

760516

Law/Business Administration

P

TNH 4.102

760521

Law/Community and Regional Planning

B

CCJ 1.326A

760541

Law/Global Policy Studies
(3-year program)

B

SRH 3.104

760540

Law/Global Policy Studies

B

JON 6.238

760541

Law/Global Policy Studies (3-year program)

B

SRH 3.104

760550

Law/Information Studies

B

JON 2.212

760560

Law/Latin American Studies

B

JON 5.254

760570

Law/Middle Eastern Studies

B

CCJ 1.326A

760576

Law/Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies

B

CCJ 1.326A

760580

Law/Social Work

B

CCJ 1.326A

760584

Law/Public Affairs

B

JON 6.238

760585

Law/Public Affairs (3-year program)

B

JON 6.238

College of Liberal Arts

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

L00100

Undeclared

A

GEB 2.306

L00300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

B

GEB 2.200

L00400

Undeclared PACE

A

GEB 2.306

L03500

African and African Diaspora Studies

F

BEL 242DA

L05400

American Studies

D

PAR 114

L06000

Ancient History and Classical Civilization

A

WAG 313

L06200

Anthropology

D

SAC 4.102D

L11000

Arabic Language and Literature

F

CAL 512

L12100

Asian Studies

D

WCH 4.116

L12400

Asian Cultures and Languages

D

WCH 4.116

L23000

Classical Archaeology

A

WAG 313

L23200

Classics

A

WAG 313

L23300

Classical Languages

A

WAG 313

L23400

Classical Studies

A

WAG 313

L29900

Czech Language and Culture

A

BEN 2.108

L31500

Economics

D

BRB 1.114A

L39300

English

D

PAR 114

L39400

English (Capstone)

D

PAR 114

L39500

Environmental Science, Entry-Level (Geographical Sciences)

A

EPS 3.102A

L39600

Environmental Science, Geographical Sciences

A

CLA 1.216

L41100

Ethnic Studies (African and African American)

F

BEL 242DA

L41200

Ethnic Studies (Asian American)

A

BUR 568

L41300

Ethnic Studies (Mexican American)

A

BUR 556

L41700

European Studies

D

HRH 2.114C

L42800

French

D

HRH 2.114C

L44300

Geography

D

CLA 1.216

L46000

German

V

HRH 2.114C

L46100

German, Scandinavian, and Dutch Studies

A

HRH 2.114C

L47500

Government

D

BAT 2.102

L48300

Greek

A

WAG 313

L48500

Health and Society

D

BUR 437

L48700

Hebrew Language and Literature

F

CAL 512

L50600

History

M

GAR 1.140

L53000

Humanities

A

CLA 2.104

L53500

Human Dimensions of Organizations

D

BUR 437

L54000

Iberian and Latin American Languages and Cultures

D

BEN 2.108

L55000

International Relations and
Global Studies

D

CLA 1.216

L56000

Islamic Studies

F

CAL 512

L57400

Italian

D

HRH 2.114C

L58000

Jewish Studies

F

SRH 1.340

L59000

Latin

A

WAG 313

L59800

Latin American Studies

D

SRH 1.340

L61900

Linguistics

D

CLA 4.304C

L63000

Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

A

GWB 2.102D

L64400

Middle Eastern Languages and Culture

F

CAL 512

L64500

Middle Eastern Studies

F

CAL 512

L75000

Persian Language and Literature

F

CAL 512

L76400

Philosophy

M

WAG 313

L79500

Plan II Honors Program

H

CLA 2.102

L81000

Portuguese

D

BEN 2.108

L81500

Portuguese (Spanish and Portuguese)

D

BEN 2.108

L83500

Psychology (BA)

D

BUR 230

L84000

Psychology (BSPsy)

D

BUR 230

L85000

Religious Studies

V

BUR 531

L85300

Rhetoric and Writing

D

PAR 114

L87600

Russian Language and Culture

A

BEN 2.108

L90000

Scandinavian Studies

A

HRH 2.114C

L91700

Sociology

D

CLA 1.216

L91800

Sustainability Studies

D

CLA 1.216

L92000

Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies

G

BEN 2.108

L92400

Spanish

D

BEN 2.108

L92500

Spanish (Hispanic Studies)

D

BEN 2.108

L92600

Spanish (Hispanic Linguistics)

D

BEN 2.108

L92700

Spanish (Language/Teaching)

D

BEN 2.108

L92800

Spanish (Literature)

D

BEN 2.108

L92900

Spanish (Spanish and Portuguese)

D

BEN 2.108

L93000

Turkish Language and Literature

F

CAL 512

L94000

Urban Studies

D

PAR 114

L96000

Women's and Gender Studies

K

BUR 540

Special Advising Areas for Liberal Arts

12

Cultural Studies

See Dept.

Major Dept.

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

See Dept.

Major Dept.

16

UTeach-Liberal Arts

See Dept.

Major Dept.

17

Allied Health Professions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

19

Prelaw

See Dept.

Major Dept.

26

Plan I Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

32

Business Economics

See Dept.

Major Dept.

35

Foundation Scholars

See Dept.

Major Dept.

36

Texas Interdisciplinary Plan

See Dept.

Major Dept.

37

Gateway

See Dept.

Major Dept.

38

Western Civilization and American Institutions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

47

Liberal Arts Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

College of Natural Sciences

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

E00100

Undeclared

A

WCH 1.106

E00300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

B

WCH 1.106

E00400

Undeclared Major Planning (UMAP)

A

WCH 1.106

E10200

Astronomy (BSA)

A

RLM 4.101

E10300

Biochemistry (BSA)

M

NHB 2.606

E10400

Biology (BSA)

M

NHB 2.606

E10500

Chemistry (BSA)

A

WEL 2.216

E10600

Computer Science (BSA)

J

GDC 2.702

E10700

Human Development and Family Sciences (BSA)

A

GEA 37

E10800

Human Ecology (BSA)

A

GEA 37

E10900

Nutrition (BSA)

A

GEA 37

E11000

Mathematics (BSA)

A

RLM 4.101

E11100

Neuroscience (BSA)

M

NHB 2.606

E11200

Physics (BSA)

A

RLM 4.101

E11400

Astronomy (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E11500

Biochemistry (BSA) Honors

M

PAI 5.37

E11600

Biology (BSA) Honors

M

PAI 5.37

E11700

Chemistry (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E11800

Computer Science (BSA) Honors

J

PAI 5.37

E11900

Human Development and Family Sciences (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E12000

Human Ecology (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E12100

Astronomy, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E12200

Astronomy (BSAst)
(Option: Astronomy)

A

RLM 4.101

E12300

Nutrition (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E12400

Astronomy (BSAst)
(Option: Astronomy Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E12500

Mathematics (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E12700

Neuroscience (BSA) Honors

M

PAI 5.37

E12800

Physics (BSA) Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E12900

Astronomy (BA)

A

RLM 4.101

E13000

Biology (BSBio), Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

M

NHB 2.606

E13300

Systems and Synthetic Biology

M

NHB 2.606

E13400

Biochemistry, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E13500

Biochemistry (BA)

M

NHB 2.606

E13600

Biochemistry (BSBioch)

M

NHB 2.606

E13700

Biochemistry (BSBioch)
(Option: Computation)

M

NHB 2.606

E13800

Biochemistry (BSBioch)
(Option: Biochemistry Honors)

M

PAI 5.37

E13900

Biology, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E14100

Biology (BSBio) (Option: Ecology,
Evolution, and Behavior)

M

NHB 2.606

E14400

Biology (BA)

M

NHB 2.606

E14500

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Teaching)

M

PAI 4.02

E14600

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Human Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E14700

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Marine and Freshwater
Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E14800

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Microbiology)

M

NHB 2.606

E14900

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Cell and Molecular Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E15000

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Neurobiology)

M

NHB 2.606

E15100

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Plant Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E15400

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Biology Honors)

M

PAI 5.37

E15500

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Computational Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E15600

Environmental Science, Entry-Level (Biological Sciences)

A

WCH 1.106

E15700

Environmental Science, Biological Sciences

M

NHB 2.606

E15800

Environmental Science, Biological Sciences Honors

M

PAI 5.37

E15900

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Marine and Freshwater Science)

M

NHB 2.606

E16000

Biology (BSBio)
(Option: Biology)

M

NHB 2.606

E16100

Biology (BS Bio)
(Option:Genetics and Genomics )

M

NHB 2.606

E20500

Chemistry, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E20600

Chemistry (BA)

A

WEL 2.216

E20900

Chemistry (BSCh)

A

WEL 2.216

E21100

Chemistry (BSCh)
(Option: Teaching)

A

PAI 4.02

E21200

Chemistry (BSCh)
(Option: Computation)

A

WEL 2.216

E21300

Chemistry (BSCh)
(Option: Chemistry Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E27600

Computer Science, Entry-Level

A

GDC 2.702

E27700

Computer Science (BA)

J

GDC 2.702

E27800

Computer Science (BSCS)

J

GDC 2.702

E27900

Pre–Computer Science

J

GDC 2.702

E28100

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Turing Scholars Honors)

J

GDC 2.702

E28200

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Computer Sciences Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E28300

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Integrated Program)

M

GDC 2.702

E28400

Computer Science, Entry-Level

A

GDC 2.702

E28500

Computer Science (BA)

J

GDC 2.702

E28600

Computer Science (BSCS)

J

GDC 2.702

E28800

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Turing Scholars Honors)

J

GDC 2.702

E28900

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Computer Science Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E29000

Computer Science (BSCS)
(Option: Integrated Program)

M

GDC 2.702

E29100

Computer Science
Teaching (Senior Grades)

A

PAI 4.02

E50000

Textiles and Apparel, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E50100

Textiles and Apparel,
Textiles and Apparel Honors

A

PAI 5.37

E50200

Textiles and Apparel,
(Option: Apparel, Functional, and Technical Design)

A

GEA 37

E50300

Textiles and Apparel
(Option: Merchandising and Consumer Sciences)

A

GEA 37

E50400

Textiles and Apparel
(Option: Textile Conservation and Museum Studies)

A

GEA 37

E51000

Human Ecology, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E52300

Human Ecology

A

GEA 37

E52400

Nutrition (Option: Nutrition)

A

GEA 37

E52500

Nutrition
(Option: Coordinated Program in Dietetics)

A

GEA 37

E52600

Textiles and Apparel
(Option: Apparel Design and Conservation)

A

GEA 37

E52700

Textiles and Apparel
(Option: Retail Merchandising)

A

GEA 37

E52800

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Human Development)

A

GEA 37

E52900

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Family Sciences)

A

GEA 37

E53500

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Early Childhood)

A

GEA 37

E54000

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Families and Personal Relationships)

A

GEA 37

E54500

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Families and Society)

A

GEA 37

E55000

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: General Human Development and
Family Sciences)

A

GEA 37

E55100

Human Development and Family Sciences
(Option: Human Development and
Family Sciences Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E55200

Human Development and Family Sciences
Honors in Advanced Human Development
and Family Sciences

A

GEA 37

E56000

Human Development and Family Sciences,
Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E60000

Interdisciplinary Science
(Option: Middle School Teaching in
Mathematics and Science)

A

PAI 4.02

E61000

Interdisciplinary Science
(Option: Secondary School Teaching in
Computer Sciences and Mathematics)

A

PAI 4.02

E64000

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Mathematics)

M

RLM 4.101

E65000

Mathematics, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E65100

Mathematics (BA)

A

RLM 4.101

E65300

Mathematics (BA)
(Option: Middle Grades and
Secondary School Teaching)

A

PAI 4.02

E65400

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Actuarial Science)

A

RLM 4.101

E65500

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Applied Mathematics)

A

RLM 4.101

E65600

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Mathematical Sciences)

A

RLM 4.101

E65700

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Pure Mathematics)

A

RLM 4.101

E65800

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Teaching)

A

PAI 4.02

E65900

Mathematics (BSMath)
(Option: Mathematics Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E66500

Clinical Laboratory Science, Entry-Level

A

GEA 37

E66700

Clinical Laboratory Science

A

GEA 37

E66800

Medical Laboratory Science, Entry-Level

A

GEA 37

E66900

Medical Laboratory Science

A

GEA 37

E67900

Neuroscience, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E68000

Neuroscience

M

NHB 2.606

E68200

Neuroscience Honors

M

PAI 5.37

E68300

Neuroscience (BSNeuroSci)
(Option: Neuroscience)

M

NHB 2.606

E68400

Neuroscience (BSNeuroSci)
(Option:Neuroscience Scholars)

M

NHB 2.606

E71800

Nutrition (Option: Nutrition and Public Health)

A

GEA 37

E71900

Nutrition, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E72000

Nutrition (Option: Dietetics:
Didactic Program in Dietetics)

A

GEA 37

E72500

Nutrition (Option: Dietetics:
Coordinated Program in Dietetics)

A

GEA 37

E73000

Nutrition (Option: Nutritional Sciences)

A

GEA 37

E73500

Nutrition (Option: Nutrition and Health)

A

GEA 37

E73600

Nutrition (Option: Nutrition in Business)

M

GEA 37

E74000

Nutrition (Option: Teaching)

A

PAI 4.02

E75000

Nutrition (Option: Nutrition Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E76000

Nutrition (Option: International Nutrition)

A

GEA 37

E77000

Nutrition, Honors in Advanced Nutritional Sciences

A

GEA 37

E78700

Physics, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E78800

Physics (BA)

A

RLM 4.101

E78900

Physics (BSPhy)

A

RLM 4.101

E79100

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Teaching)

A

PAI 4.02

E80100

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Computation)

A

RLM 4.101

E80200

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Radiation Physics)

A

RLM 4.101

E80300

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Space Sciences)

A

RLM 4.101

E80400

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Physics Honors)

A

PAI 5.37

E80500

Physics (BSPhy) (Option: Biophysics)

A

RLM 4.101

E85000

Public Health, Entry-Level

A

WCH 1.106

E85100

Public Health

A

GEA 37

E85300

Public Health, Advanced Program

A

GEA 37

Special Advising Areas for Natural Sciences

12

Cultural Studies

See Dept.

Major Dept.

13

European Studies

B

Major Dept.

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

See Dept.

Major Dept.

15

International Studies

See Dept.

Major Dept.

17

Allied Health Professions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

18

Prepharmacy

See Dept.

Major Dept.

19

Prelaw

See Dept.

Major Dept.

20

Plan II Honors Program

See Dept.

Major Dept.

24

Plan II Honors Program/Allied
Health Professions

See Dept.

Major Dept.

29

Actuarial Studies
(Mathematics majors only)

B

RLM 4.101

31

Degree Holder, Math/Sciences
Teacher Certification

See Dept.

Major Dept.

32

Special Programs

See Dept.

Major Dept.

33

Emerging Scholars

See Dept.

Major Dept.

34

UTeach-Natural Sciences

See Dept.

Major Dept.

35

Dean’s Scholars

M

Major Dept.

36

Texas Interdisciplinary Plan

See Dept.

Major Dept.

37

Gateway

See Dept.

Major Dept.

39

Bridging Disciplines

See Dept.

Major Dept.

School of Nursing

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

N00300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

B

NUR 2.104A

N71600

Nursing, Professional

A

NUR 2.104A

N71605

Nursing, Preprofessional

A

NUR 2.104A

N71700

Nursing, Professional, currently licensed RN

A

NUR 2.104A

Special Advising Areas for Nursing

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

A

PAI 5.03

17

Allied Health Professions

A

PAI 5.03

College of Pharmacy

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

800100

Undeclared

A

PHR 5.112

800300

Degree Holder, Nondegree Seeker

A

PHR 5.112

875850

Pharmacy, Professional, PharmD

N

PHR 5.112

Special Advising Areas for Pharmacy

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

T

PAI 5.03

17

Allied Health Professions

T

PAI 5.03

School of Social Work

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

S91300

Social Work (premajor)

A

SSW 2.214

S92000

Social Work

A

SSW 2.214

Special Advising Areas for Social Work

14

Premedical, Predental, Preveterinary

T

PAI 5.03

19

Prelaw

B

Major Dept.

20

Plan II Honors Program

B

Major Dept.

Graduate School

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

603900

Aerospace Engineering

A

WRW 215D

604200

African and African Diaspora Studies

A

GRG 234

604300

African and African Diaspora Studies (PhD)

A

BEL 226B

604700

American Studies

A

BUR 437

606200

Anthropology

J

EPS 1.130

606201

Anthropology
(Folklore and Public Culture)

J

EPS 1.130

606202

Anthropology (Cultural Forms)

J

EPS 1.130

606203

Sociocultural Anthropology

J

EPS 1.130

607700

Architectural Engineering

A

ECJ 4.202

608200

Sustainable Design

H

SUT 2.130A

608300

Urban Design

H

SUT 2.130A

608400

Architectural Studies

H

SUT 2.130A

608500

Architectural History

H

SUT 2.130A

608600

Historic Preservation

H

SUT 2.130A

609200

Architecture
(First Professional Degree)

H

SUT 2.130A

609300

Architecture
(Postprofessional Degree)

H

SUT 2.130A

609400

Architecture (PhD)

H

SUT 2.130A

609500

Landscape Architecture
(First Professional Degree)

H

SUT 2.130A

609600

Landscape Architecture
(Postprofessional Degree)

H

SUT 2.130A

609700

Interior Design
(First Professional)

H

SUT 2.130A

609800

Interior Design
(Postprofessional)

H

SUT 2.130A

609900

Studio Art

A

ART 3.344

610700

Art Education

A

ART 3.414

611400

Art History

Q

DFA 2.124

611800

Arabic Studies

A

WMB 6.102

612100

Asian Studies

A

WCH 4.128

612200

Asian Studies/Business Administration

A

WCH 4.128

612300

Asian Studies/Public Affairs

A

WCH 4.128

612400

Asian Cultures and Languages

Q

WCH 4.128

612900

Astronomy

B

RLM 15.204

613500

Biochemistry

B

WEL 2.218

613600

Biochemistry (PhD/MD)

B

WEL 2.218

614600

Marine Science

A

BIO 12G

614800

Biomedical Engineering

A

BME 3.308

614801

Biomedical Engineering (PhD/MD)

A

BME 3.308

615400

Cell and Molecular Biology

B

MBB 1.220H

615401

Cell and Molecular Biology (PhD/MD)

B

MBB 1.220H

615500

Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior

B

BIO 311A

615600

Plant Biology

B

BIO 311A

617000

Accounting

B

CBA 4M.202

617100

Finance

B

CBA 6.222

617110

Finance-Option III

B

GSB 5.153

617130

Information, Risk, and
Operations Management

Q

CBA 5.202

617160

Information, Risk, and
Operations Management-Option III

B

CBA 5.222

617170

Business Analytics-Option III

B

CBA 5.222

617200

Management Science and
Information Systems

Q

CBA 5.202

617300

Management

B

CBA 4.202

617400

Marketing

Q

CBA 7.202

617500

Marketing - Option III

B

CBA 7.208

620100

Chemical Engineering

F

CPE 5.404

620900

Chemistry

B

WEL 2.218

621000

Chemistry (PhD/MD)

B

WEL 2.218

621700

Civil Engineering

A

ECJ 4.200

623200

Classics

Q

WAG 123

623962

Advertising

A

BMC 4.334

623963

Journalism

Q

CMA A6.144

623965

Communication Studies

Q

CMA 7.110

624000

Communication Sciences and Disorders

A

CMA 4.130

624005

Speech Language Pathology

A

CMA 2.112

624010

Audiology

A

CMA 4.130

624012

Radio-Television-Film (PhD)

A

CMA 6.116

624013

Radio-Television-Film (MA)

A

CMA 6.116

624014

Radio-Television-Film (MFA Film Production)

A

CMA 6.116

624015

Radio-Television-Film (MFA Screenwriting)

A

CMA 6.116

624025

Radio-Television-Film (MA, PhD)

Q

CMAA6.116

624026

Radio-Television-Film (MFA)

Q

CMA 6.116

624030

Advertising/Business Administration

A

BMC 4.334

624060

Advertising/Public Affairs

A

BMC 4.334

624090

Communication Studies/Business
Administration

Q

CMA 7.110

624120

Communication Studies/Latin
American Studies

Q

CMA 7.110

624150

Communication Studies/Public Affairs

Q

CMA 7.110

624180

Journalism/Business Administration

A

CMA A6.144

624210

Journalism/Latin American Studies

A

CMA A6.144

624240

Journalism/Middle Eastern Studies

A

CMA A6.144

624270

Journalism/Public Affairs

A

CMA A6.144

624300

Radio-Television-Film/Business
Administration

A

CMA A6.116

624330

Radio-Television-Film/Latin
American Studies

A

CMA A6.116

624360

Radio-Television-Film/Middle
Eastern Studies

A

CMA A6.116

624390

Radio-Television-Film/Public Affairs

A

CMA A6.116

624420

Radio-Television-Film/Russian,
East European, and Eurasian Studies

A

CMA A6.116

625399

Community and Regional Planning
(PhD)

H

SUT 2.130A

625400

Community and Regional Planning

H

SUT 2.130A

625401

Community and Regional Planning/
Geography

H

SUT 2.130A

625410

Community and Regional Planning/
Sustainable Design

H

SUT 2.130A

625420

Community and Regional Planning/
Urban Design

H

SUT 2.130A

626200

Comparative Literature

Q

CAL 217

627000

Computational and Applied Mathematics

A

ACE 4.234

627100

Computational Science, Engineering,
and Mathematics

A

ACE 4.234

627200

Computational Science, Engineering,
and Mathematics (MSCSE, Five-year Integrated Program)

A

POB 6.430

627700

Computer Science

R

GDC 2.702

627710

Computer Science (MSCS,
Five-year Integrated Program)

R

GDC 2.702

627800

Computer Science

R

GDC 2.702

627810

Computer Science (MSCS,
Five-year Integrated Program)

R

GDC 2.702

630100

Design

A

ART 1.218

630700

Theatre

H

WIN 2.158

630701

Theatre (MFA - Acting)

H

WIN 2.158

630702

Theatre (MFA - Directing)

H

WIN 2.158

630703

Theatre (MFA - Theatrical Design)

H

WIN 2.158

630704

Dance

H

WIN 2.158

631500

Economics

Q

BRB 3.114

631510

Economics (Option III)

B

BRB 2.134A

632332

Curriculum and Instruction

Q

SZB 406

632333

Educational Administration

A

SZB 310

632334

Educational Psychology

A

SZB 504

632335

Foreign Language Education

Q

SZB 528

632339

Special Education

A

SZB 306

632343

Educational Psychology - School

A

SZB 504

632344

Educational Psychology - Counseling

A

SZB 504

632345

Educational Psychology - Human Development, Culture, and Learning Sciences (PhD only)

A

SZB 504

632346

Educational Psychology - Psychological and Educational Measurement, Statistics, Evolution, and Research Methodology (PhD only)

A

SZB 504

632400

Health Education

Q

BEL 710

632450

Health Behavior and Health Education

Q

BEL 722

632500

Kinesiology

Q

BEL 710

632600

Mathematics Education

Q

SZB 462

632800

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Education

Q

SZB 462

632700

Science Education

Q

SZB 462

632800

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Education

Q

SZB 462

634600

Electrical and Computer Engineering

A

UTA 7.320

634605

Electrical and Computer Engineering (Option III)

D

CEE 2.206

634610

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Computer Engineering)

A

UTA 7.320

634611

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Software Engineering)

A

UTA 7.320

634612

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Computer Architecture and Embedded Processors)

A

UTA 7.320

634615

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Circuit Design)

A

UTA 7.320

634620

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Solid-State Electronics)

A

UTA 7.320

634630

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Manufacturing Systems Engineering)

A

UTA 7.320

634640

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Biomedical Engineering)

A

UTA 7.320

634650

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Communications, Networks, and Systems)

A

UTA 7.320

634660

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Electromagnetics and Acoustics)

A

UTA 7.320

634670

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Plasma/Quantum Electronics and Optics)

A

UTA 7.320

634680

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Energy Systems)

A

UTA 7.320

634682

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Integrated Circuits and Systems)

A

UTA 7.320

634690

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Circuit Design) - Option III

B

CEE 2.206

635000

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Software Engineering) - Option III

B

CEE 2.206

635010

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Integrated Circuits and Systems) - Option III

B

CEE 2.206

635015

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Biomedical Engineering) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635030

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Electromagnetics and Acoustics) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635035

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Energy Systems) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635040

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Integrated Circuits and Systems) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635045

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Plasma/Quantum Electronics and Optics) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635055

Electrical and Computer Engineering
(Solid State Electronics) - Option III

D

CEE 2.206

635085

Energy and Earth Resources/
Business Administration

A

EPS 1.146

635090

Energy and Earth Resources

B

JGB 2.314

635100

Energy and Mineral Resources

B

JGB 2.314

635200

Engineering Management - Option III

B

CEE 2.206

637100

Engineering Mechanics

A

WRW 215D

639300

English

Q

CAL 210

639301

English (Creative Writing)

A

CAL 210

639302

Creative Writing

A

CAL 210

640100

Environmental and
Water Resources Engineering

A

ECJ 4.200

644300

Geography

R

GRG 338

645200

Geological Sciences

A

JGB 2.120

646000

Germanic Studies

M

BUR 336

647300

Global Policy Studies

B

SRH 3.107

647310

Global Policy Studies/
Energy and Earth Resources

B

JGB 2.314

647315

Global Policy Studies/
Journalism

B

SRH 3.107

647320

Global Policy Studies/
Latin American Studies

B

SRH 3.107

647330

Global Policy Studies/
Business Administration

B

SRH 3.107

647335

Global Policy Studies/Russian,
East European, and Eurasian Studies

B

SRH 3.107

647340

Global Policy Studies/Asian Studies

A

WCH 4.128

647345

Global Policy Studies/
Middle Eastern Studies

A

SRH 3.107

647350

Global Policy Studies/
Public Health

B

SRH 3.104

647355

Global Policy Studies/
Information Science

B

SRH 3.107

647370

Global Policy Studies-DC

B

SRH 3.107

647500

Government

B

BAT 2.120A

649100

Hebrew Studies

A

WMB 6.102

650600

History

A

GAR 1.106C

652300

Human Development and
Family Sciences

B

SEA 1.432A

652700

Human Dimensions of Organizations

B

FAC 18

652800

Identity Management and Security

A

POB 5.402

653000

Information Studies

G

UTA 5.202

653100

Information Studies/
Latin American Studies

G

UTA 5.202

653200

Information Studies/
Computer Science (MSIS, Five-year Integrated Program)

A

UTA 5.202

653800

Italian Studies

Q

HRH 3.112C

659000

Latin American Studies/
Business Administration

P

SRH 1.301

659800

Latin American Studies

V

SRH 1.301

659801

Latin American Studies/
Community and Regional Planning

H

SRH 1.301

659805

Latin American Studies/Communication

B

SRH 1.301

660000

Latin American Studies/Public Affairs

B

SRH 1.301

661300

Library and Information Science

G

UTA 5.202

661900

Linguistics

Q

CAL 503

663300

Materials Science and Engineering

A

ETC 9.158

665100

Mathematics

A

RLM 8.100

665200

Statistics (Mathematical)

A

BUR 336

665300

Statistics

A

BUR 502

665400

Statistics (PhD)

A

PAT 141MC

665900

Mechanical Engineering

A

ETC 5.204

665910

Mechanical Engineering
(Advanced Manufacturing Engineering -
Option III)

B

CEE 2.206

665950

Mechanical Engineering - Option III

B

ETC 5.146

666000

Mechanical Engineering/
Business Administration

A

ETC 5.204

666500

Medieval Studies

A

MBE 3.602

667000

Mexican American Studies

A

WMB 5.102

667100

Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

A

GWB 2.102D

667500

Microbiology

A

NMS 2.104

667800

Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

Q

NMS 2.104

668000

Middle Eastern Studies

A

WMB 6.102

668200

Middle Eastern Studies/Public Affairs

A

SRH 3.107

668300

Middle Eastern Studies/Business Administration

A

WMB 6.102

668650

Middle Eastern Studies/
Information Studies

A

SZB 564

670610

Artist Diploma in Music Performance

Q

MRH 3.704

670611

Conducting

Q

MRH 3.704

670654

Music and Human Learning

Q

MRH 3.704

670656

Composition

Q

MRH 3.704

670657

Music Performance

Q

MRH 3.704

670658

Music Education

Q

MRH 3.704

670659

Music Theory

Q

MRH 3.704

671000

Musicology/Ethnomusicology

Q

MRH 3.704

671100

Neuroscience

B

NHB 2.504

671111

Neuroscience (PhD/MD)

B

NHB 2.504

671500

Nursing (Post-Master of Science in Nursing)

A

NUR 2.408

671501

Advanced Practice Nursing-Family Nurse Practitioner Certificate

A

NUR 2.408

671502

Advanced Practice Nursing-Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certificate

A

NUR 2.414

671503

Advanced Practice Nursing-Family Psych-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Certificate

A

NUR 2.414

671504

Advanced Practice Nursing-Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Certificate

A

NUR 2.414

671600

Nursing

Q

NUR 2.408

671610

Nursing (Master of Science in Nursing)

A

NUR 2.408

671620

Nursing (Doctor of Philosophy)

Q

NUR 2.408

671625

Nursing Practice (Doctor of Nursing Practice)

A

NUR 2.414

671630

Clinical Nurse Specialist (MSN)

A

NUR 2.414

671640

Nurse Practitioner (MSN)

A

NUR 2.414

671650

Leadership in Diverse Settings (MSN)

A

NUR 2.414

671700

Nursing - Alternate Entry

Q

NUR 2.414

671710

Nursing - Alternate Entry (Master of Science in Nursing)

A

NUR 2.414

671720

Nursing - Alternate Entry (Doctor of Philosophy)

Q

NUR 2.414

671730

Nursing Alternate Entry Clinical Nurse Specialist

A

NUR 2.414

671740

Nursing Alternate Entry Nurse Practitioner

A

NUR 2.414

671750

Nursing Alternate Entry Leadership in Diverse Settings

A

NUR 2.414

671800

Nursing/Business Administration

A

NUR 2.408

671900

Nutritional Sciences

B

PAI 5.56

673600

Operations Research and
Industrial Engineering

A

ETC 5.204

674900

Petroleum Engineering

A

CPE 3.118

675760

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Q

PHR 4.220A

676400

Philosophy

Q

WAG 329

678500

Applied Physics

A

RLM 5.224

678900

Physics

Q

RLM 5.224

683500

Psychology

Q

SEA 3.214

683501

Psychology - Clinical

Q

SEA 3.214

684600

Public Affairs

B

SRH 3.107

684601

Public Affairs/Engineering

B

SRH 3.107

684602

Public Affairs/Business Administration

P

SRH 3.107

684610

Public Affairs/
Community and Regional Planning

H

SUT 2.130

684630

Public Affairs/
Energy and Earth Resources

B

JGB 2.314

684635

Public Affairs/
Public Health

B

SRH 3.104

684640

Public Affairs/Social Work

B

SRH 3.107

684650

Public Affairs/Information Studies

B

SRH 3.104

684670

Public Affairs-DC

B

SRH 3.107

684680

Public Affairs-Option III

B

SRH 3.107

684690

Public Policy

B

SRH 3.107

686000

Persian Studies

A

WMB 6.102

686400

Religious Studies

A

BUR 406

686766

French

Q

HRH 3.114C
and
HRH 3.112B

686767

Spanish/Portuguese

A

BEN 2.128

686768

Iberian and Latin American Languages and Cultures

A

BEN 2.128

690500

Slavic Languages and Literatures

A

CAL 415

691100

Social Work (PhD)

P

SSW 2.232

691200

Social Work

A

SSW 2.242

691400

Social Work (MSSW/MDiv)

A

SSW 2.242

691450

Social Work (MSSW/MPH)

A

SSW 2.242

691500

Social Work/Latin American Studies (MSSW/MA)

A

SSW 2.242

692000

Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies

A

CAL 415

692500

Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies/Communication

A

CMA A4.130

693000

Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies/Public Affairs

B

SRH 3.107

693200

Russian, East European, and
Eurasian Studies/Business Administration

P

CBA 2.316

693250

Textile and Apparel Technology

T

GEA 223

693300

Women’s and Gender Studies

A

WWH 401

693310

Women’s and Gender Studies/
Information Studies

A

WWH 401

693320

Women’s and Gender Studies/
Public Affairs

A

WWH 401

693500

Writing

A

FDH

Red McCombs School of Business (graduate)

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

B00802

Accounting - Professional Program,
fifth year

B

GSB 4.112C

B01100

Professional Accounting (MPA)

B

GSB 4.112C

B15510

Business Administration
(MBA, First Year)

G

CBA 2.502

B15520

Business Administration
(MBA, Second Year)

G

CBA 2.502

B16101

Business Administration
(MBA International)

G

CBA 2.502

B16105

Business Administration
(MBA, Executive)

A

ATT L078

B16109

Business Administration
(MBA, Mexico City)

G

CBA 3.422

B16115

Business Administration
(MBA, Dallas)

B

ATT L078

B16120

Business Administration
(MBA, Evening)

B

ATT L075

B16125

Business Administration
(MBA, Houston)

B

ATT L078

B16130

Technology Commercialization
(Option III)

B

GSB 5.148

School of Undergraduate Studies

Major
Code

Major

Advising
Note

Advising
Location

U00100

Undeclared

A

JES A115

U00200

Undeclared PACE

A

JES A115

Key to advising notes above.

A

Advising is required.

B

Advising is not required.

D

Advising is required for students who are new to the major or on scholastic probation.

F

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who are on scholastic probation, or whose total of hours completed plus hours in progress is 90 or more.

G

Advising is required for students who are on scholastic probation.

H

Advising is required for students who are new to the major or who have a University GPA of less than 3.25.

J

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who have a GPA of less than 2.00, or whose total of hours completed plus hours in progress is less than 30.

K

Advising is required for students who are registering for their first or second semester in the major; who have completed 75 to 90 semester hours; who are on scholastic probation; or who are readmitted to the major after having been away from the University for at least one long-session semester.

M

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who are on scholastic probation, who have been readmitted for this semester, or whose total of hours completed plus hours in progress is less than 30.

N

Advising is required for students who are on academic (College of Pharmacy) or scholastic (UT) probation, who are subject to academic or scholastic dismissal, or who are new to the major.

P

Advising is required for students who have a GPA of less than 3.00.

Q

Advising is required for students except those who have been admitted to candidacy.

R

Advising is required for new first-semester students.

S

Advising is required for students who are on scholastic probation or whose total of hours completed plus hours in progress is 90 or more.

T
(See Dept.)

Advising for the special area is available but not mandatory. The student’s department (see major code) may or may not require advising.

V

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who are on scholastic probation, or whose total of hours completed plus hours in progress is equal to or greater than 90 but less than 105.

W

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who are on scholastic probation, or whose total hours completed is less than 30 or greater than 75.

Y

Advising is required for students who are new to the major, who are on scholastic probation, or whose total hours completed is less than 60.